Skip to main content

You are here

Our Staff

At Grace Academy, our teachers and administration are personally invested in your child’s education. Click on any faculty or staff member’s name to directly email him or her.

Administration

Dr. Mathew McIntosh, Headmaster
Alex Lehman, Principal of Elementary, Middle and High School
Amy Valentine-Walker, Director of Student Success
Wanda Clark, Lead Teacher (Elementary)
Jason Ledney, Director of Instructional Technology
Chad Wingert, Comptroller
Christina Hammer-Atkins, Director of Professional Development
Kimber Morgan, Director of Marketing and Communication
Zack Morgan, Athletic Director

Support Staff

Carol Barger,  Executive Assistant
Joann Buwalda, Registrar
Anne Russel, Before & After Care Coordinator
Alison Steward, Lunch Coordinator
Ronda Hykes, Lunch Assistant
Katie Stewart, Elementary Before/After Care, 240-816-1866 (only before/after care hours)

International Student Program

Brian Kelley,  International Programs Agent
Amy Casto, Director of International and Special Programs


Faculty

Elementary

Carrie Stell, K3 Teacher
Kristi Ivosevich, K4 Teacher
Hilary Lear, K4 Teacher
Lindsey Brown, Grade K4 Assistant Teacher
Hannah Dean, K5 Teacher
Stephanie Swope, K5 Teacher
Wanda Clark, Grade 1 Teacher
Ashley Johnson, Grade 1 Teacher
Margaret Swacina, Grade 2 Teacher
Jessica Veen, Grade 2 Teacher
Dolores CarverGrade 3 Teacher
Elizabeth Stevens, Grade 3 Teacher
Jeanie Rudy, Grade 3 Long-term Substitute
Daneen Morrison, Grade 4 Teacher
Cindy Everett, Grade 4 Long-term Substitute
Ellen Brown, Grade 5 Teacher
Samantha Stanley, Intervention Teacher
Jessica Paris,  Assistant Teacher
Billie Bedregal, Assistant Teacher 
Loretta Buser, Assistant Teacher, Uniform Coordinator
Dave Buser, Physical Education Teacher, Facility Manager

Secondary

Linda Koontz, Middle and High School Math Teacher
Dr. Robert Royal, Middle School Social Studies Teacher, ESL Teacher
Charles Mandracchia, Middle School Science and Biology Teacher
Matthew Nickels, Middle School Social Studies Teacher
Tina Kurtz, Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Duane Rotz, High School English Teacher, Online Instructor for HAVCA
Dana Ingram, Chemistry/Environmental Science Teacher
Dave Schofield, Physics Teacher
Kim Rodriguez, High School Math Teacher
Chris Lane, High School Social Studies Teacher
William Mills, High School Social Studies Long-term Substitute
Betsy Ljubic, English as a Second Language (ESL) Teacher
Brenda Brown, Bible Teacher, ESL Teacher
Mike Szczublewski, Technology Teacher and Middle School Orchestra Teacher
Dana Fultz, Spanish Teacher
Eugene Wilson, Bible Teacher
Alicia Stough,  Music Teacher
Zack Morgan, P.E. Teacher
Penny GrovesArt Teacher
April Smith, Health Teacher
Melinda Smith, Librarian and Media Specialist, Summer Camp Director
Lisa Downie, Conditioning Coach